Showing posts with label fitness. Show all posts
Showing posts with label fitness. Show all posts

Faster, Harder, Longer: How to Maximize a Treadmill Workout

Between the sloppy, muddy trails and Spring showers, unpredictable weather this time of year may be one reason to take refuge in your trusty ol' gym. Treadmills might feel safer and more controlled, but you might even find the workout feels a little easier. Don't sell yourself short! Use these tips to upgrade your treadmill time and maximize the benefits of your run.
Treadmill Tips to Burn More Calories, Build Muscle, and Run Faster


To Burn More Calories

  • Do intervals: Running at a consistent pace is great for longer training runs, but during shorter workouts, increase the intensity by including speed intervals. By alternating between running a few minutes at a moderate pace and throwing in bursts at a quicker pace (or even sprinting), you'll burn more calories, build endurance, and become a faster, stronger runner. Not to mention, intervals have also been proven to fight belly fat. Here's a 30-minute treadmill interval workout for you to try.
  • Gradually increase your speed throughout your workout: Running faster burns more calories, and since you don't want to start your run at a seven mile per hour (mph) pace, start out with a brisk walk (four mph) and every two to five minutes, give your speed a little push until you're running at a five to eight mph pace.
  • Run longer: It's good to mix up the type of running workouts you do, so on days that you're not running intervals or building up speed, do a longer run at a consistent pace. If you run for 30 minutes (at a pace of 10 minutes per mile) you'll burn 270 calories. Forty-five minutes burns 405 calories, and an hour long run burns 540 calories.
Read more: 

The Best Advice For New Runners

To Strengthen Your Muscles

  • Raise the incline: Hills help to target your thighs, calves, and booty, so pump up the incline and you'll notice a little extra power in your lower body. Doing hill work will also help prevent shin splints.
  • Incorporate walking lunges: Slow down the speed, take wider steps, and do walking lunges to tone your tush and legs.
  • Let go of the handles and pump your arms: Using your upper body while running not only tones your biceps, triceps, and shoulders, but since you're balancing without holding on, you'll also tone your core.
Read more: 

Tips for Becoming a Better Runner

To Increase Your Speed

  • Incorporate tempo runs: If you want to run faster, you must practice running at a faster pace. Tempo work involves running slightly faster than your normal, comfortable pace for a steady period of time. After warming up, set your desired pace on the treadmill and run. The treadmill is like a metronome forcing you to keep tempo.
  • Practice negative splits: This technique involves running the second half of a run at a faster pace than the first half. It seems like it might make your total time slower, but conserving your energy in the beginning and allowing your muscles to warm up will actually help you comfortably increase your pace on the second half of your workout, so you end up with a faster time. Find more about the benefit of training with negative splits here.
  • Include intervals with incline: Throughout your workout, periodically raise the incline for a few minutes to represent the hills you'd find on a trail run. Then when you lower the slope to a flat position, you'll feel stronger and be able to run much faster.
Read more: 

Beginner Running Tips and Tricks


5 Habits to Help You Succeed at Fitness Goals

5 Habits to Help You Succeed at Fitness Goals

Making goals to get in shape or lose weight is easy -- anyone can do it! However, the hardest part for many of us is seeing those goals through and turning exercise into a consistent habit.
There are many ways to stall out and lose motivation along the way, but certain strategies can actually help keep you on track. From sleep to smart goal setting, here are five habits to help support your fitness goals and make you more successful.

1. Embrace Your Bed and Fuel Up

Perhaps one of the most important ways to support fitness is ensuring you give your body adequate fuel in the form of rest and healthy food. If you are fatigued, hungry or missing vital nutrients, physical activity is going to seem unappealing from the get go.
For example, Stanford researchers found that their basketball players improved on sprint time, shooting accuracy and more. Other studies have also found that sleep is important for energy, muscle recovery and for making healthy food choices as well.
The average adult needs at least seven hours of quality sleep (up to nine hours), and that means hours actually spent asleep, not just in bed. Make sure your schedule gives you enough time for sleep and incorporate healthy sleep habits into your evening routine.
There are many different schools of thought as to the best nutrition habits for fitness and weight loss, but basically they come down to getting healthy proteins, diverse fresh veggies, healthy carbs and plenty of pure water in lieu of junk food and empty calories.

2. Set Small, Action-Based Goals

Breaking a big goal into smaller steps is an easy way to keep motivation on track and not get overwhelmed. Think about it this way -- if you are climbing a mountain, you focus on moving toward the area directly in front of you, not on the peak.
Beating smaller goals on the way to your big goal feels good and fosters a sense of accomplishment. Some fitness experts suggest NOT setting specific goals for weight loss, especially in the beginning, as people lose weight differently and the first few weeks might feel discouraging. Instead of results, focus your goals on the fitness habits you want to achieve.
Say your goal is to be able to run/walk four miles or to workout for 30 minutes. These goals could break down to increasing your distance by 1/4 to 1/2 mile or adding three to five minutes of gym time per week. The goal should be realistic and practical for you, enough to give you a challenge but not so difficult that you get frustrated.

3. Create External Accountability

Accountability is a proven way to encourage goal completion as it gives you a reason outside of yourself to get up and get moving. There are many ways to create accountability, for example:
Pair with a motivated friend, checking in with and encouraging each other. You could partner for evening walks, bike to work together one or two days per week, or just update each other on your individual progress.
If you like group accountability, try popular weight loss programs, exercise classes or personal trainers.
If you prefer individual accountability, there are all kinds of apps to encourage you. Some tweet or post to your Facebook wall if you miss a workout, some connect you with motivated peers, while others simply create personal accountability through reminders and goal tracking.
Setting up some sort of accountability system can help you stay on track and give you that little bit of extra support on those days you need it. Encouraging someone else can also help motivate you as well!

4. Track What You Do

Monitoring your activity levels helps you see your progress and can also be helpful for budgeting both workout time and diet. Measuring progress is also an important part of goals.
Wearable fitness trackers monitor things like your overall steps, intensity of activity, heart rate, and calories burned, usually providing you with reports. There are also phone apps that allow you to log workouts and diets for similar effect. You could even do this manually by making notes after each workout in a spreadsheet or notepad.
Whichever method of tracking you prefer, it's important to stay consistent and to review your progress occasionally to get an idea of where you are excelling and where you can do better. It can help you see if you need to adjust or update your goals, and it can even be fun to compete against and beat your personal bests.

5. Eyes On the Prize

While getting in the habit of expecting a reward for every workout may not be the best long-term strategy, behavioral studies have consistently shown that rewards do indeed help motivate us. If you are just starting out, small rewards may be a helpful way to create and solidify consistent workout habits.
Pick a proportionate award for achieving your small goals and your bigger goals - something worthwhile to YOU (preferably not food-related). For example, after you workout, the reward could be a few Netflix episodes, new song or spa time - something that makes you feel good. Bigger achievements might warrant new workout gear, a vacation or other treats. Being cognizant of the intrinsic rewards of exercising, such as feeling and looking good, will also help strengthen this connection.
As you work towards your goals and creating healthier habits, don't forget that goals should also be flexible and that missing one week doesn't mean your plan is wrecked or that you failed.
If you find the your initial goals were too lofty or too easy, change them! If you fall off this week, simply pick back up where you left off! Researchers have found dieters that allowed for flexibility in their plans were more successful than rigid dieters, and getting too caught up in success or failure can be stressful and discouraging.
Ultimately, the key to reaching fitness goals is finding ways to integrate fitness into your lifestyle. Adopting complementary habits like sleeping and eating well helps boost willpower, and setting smart goals, finding support, and monitoring progress all provide the structure and motivation that helps transform behaviors into consistent habits.
Which habits help motivate you? How do you plan to stick to your fitness goals this year?

Torch Belly Fat: Running Interval Workout

You've overstayed your welcome, belly fat. If you've been running consistently but still, you look down and can pinch an inch (or several) from your middle, it's time to kick that gut to the curb. Crunches aren't the answer, so change things up by adding high-intensity intervals to your routine. We recommend doing this 45-minute running workout outside; not only will it help diminish your waistline, doing speed intervals will also help increase speed and endurance.
Running interval workout



After completing a five-minute walking warmup, repeat the below workout 35 times, and end with a five-minute walking cooldown.
TIMEPACECALORIES BURNED
30 secondsWalk briskly (about 4.6 mph)2
20 secondsRun moderately (about 6.7 mph)3.3
10 secondsSprint as fast as you can (about 8.6 mph)2.2
Calories burned per minute: 7.5
Calories burned for warmup and cooldown: 40
Total calories burned: 302.5
*All calculations are based on a 130-pound woman.
Read More:
How Much Should You Exercise to Lose Weight?

Coconut Water or Sports Drink: Which Is Better After a Workout?

Coconut water is touted as nature's sports drink for good reason; just like Gatorade or Powerade, it contains high levels of electrolytes like sodium, magnesium, and potassium. But a recent study suggests that when it comes to the coconut water vs. sports drink debate, you may be better off keeping the coconut water for lighter workouts and reaching for a sports drink for your sweatier exercises.
Coconut Water or Sports Drink: Which Is Better After a Workout?






The study, presented at an American Chemical Society meeting, found that coconut water contains less sodium than the manufactured sports drinks: 400 mg/liter vs. 600 mg/liter. When it comes to a sweaty workout session, replacing the sodium lost from your body is important in order to keep your muscles and nerves functioning properly, and the study's authors say that coconut water may not contain enough to do so.

However, other nutrients, like magnesium and carb count, were similar between both coconut water and sports drinks. Coconut water contains far higher levels of potassium, which is crucial for proper organ function; coconut water also contains high levels of disease-fighting antioxidants, and other studies have noted no real difference between rehydration through coconut water, water, or a sports drinks after 60 minutes of dehydrating exercise. In any case, this study is a good reminder that proper hydration is important when you're working out — especially when it's a particularly long or grueling routine — and knowing the health benefits of both coconut water and conventional sports drinks can help you make a decision that's good for your body.

Make a difference in your life try something new!Keep reading!

If you have never heard about ARGI+, then are you probably thinking to yourself, right now, "What the heck is ARGI+?"

**ARGI+ is a daily supplement containing L-arginine and Vitamin Complex from Forever Living Products.**

Over the last decade or so, L-arginine which is an amino acid has received a lot of attention thanks to Dr. Ferid Murad. His research which won him the 1998 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine showed that - L-arginine worked in the body by being converted to nitric oxide which acts as a signalling molecule in the cardiovascular system, bringing about the dilation of blood vessels.

ARGI+ combines the benefits of L-arginine with those of a vitamin complex (vitamins C, K2, B6, D3, B9 and B12). Watch the video below to see what Dr. Ferid Murad has to say about ARGI+.

What Are The Benefits Of ARGI+

1- ARGI+ is a marvellous daily supplement that supports better health throughout many systems of the body, delivering optimal performance.

2- Supports the immune system. the nitric oxide from L-arginine is used by white blood cells and other cells of the immune system to fight against bacterial infections. Nitric oxide makes these cells more lethal.

3- Helps maintain healthy blood pressure and cardiovascular system. Nitric oxide dilates the blood vessels, hence reducing blood pressure levels.

4- Aids in bone and tissue growth repair, so is particularly appropriate after fractures and soft tissue injury.

5- Nitric oxide formed from L-arginine permits greater blood flow and may improve sexual function. Sexual organs rely on a good blood supply for better functioning.

6- Increases muscle mass and strength, whilst reducing the amount of fatty tissue. L-arginine helps your body manufacture creatine, a protein that contributes to muscle mass and power. It also helps the body get rid of creatinine which is a waste product of the muscle building process. This is a great benefit for sports men and women.

7- The pomegranate and fruit components added to ARGI+ are a rich source of antioxidants; needed to fight the damaging effects of free radicals.

8- Contains an extract of red grape that helps reduce blood cholesterol levels.

9- Affects insulin sensitivity, so it is particularly useful in maintaining blood glucose control. A benefit which will be appreciated by diabetic patients.

10- Acts to increase anti-ageing hormones. No one wants to look older than their actual age right?

The vitamins added to ARGI+ have the following benefits.

Vitamin C: important for immune system, a healthy nervous system, concentration, sleep, healthy bones and skin.

Vitamin K2: for bone formation, blood clotting, healing and vitality.

Vitamin B6: for the immune system, a healthy nervous system, brain, muscles, oxygen transportation, protein, fat and carbohydrate.

Vitamin D3: for the immune system, bones, healthy nervous system and positive mood.

Vitamin B9: for new cells, brain, nerves and growth.

Vitamin B12: for healthy nervous system, positive mood, brain, growth and oxygen transportation.

A daily serving of ARGI+ mixed with 8 ounces (240ml) of water or any of the aloe drinks (Aloe Gel, Aloe Berry Nectar or Forever Freedom) provides you with the required dosage of L-arginine and vitamins which boost the body and produces optimal performance.

Interested in ARGI+ or any of the Aloe Vera drinks, Click Here to get one now.

If you found this post interesting, do not hesitate to share it with others.

Find Out Exactly How Many Calories Are in Your Go-To Smoothie

A smoothie seems like the perfect weight-loss elixir. It's quick and easy , but since it's easy to throw just about anything into your NutriBullet or blender, it's hard to know just how many calories a smoothie really contains. When you're trying to lose weight, nutritionists recommend a smoothie stays between 300 and 400 calories, so take a peek at the breakdown below, do a little math, and find out just how many calories are in your go-to smoothie.
Calories in Smoothies Ingredients


Greens

1 CUPCALORIESFIBER (G)SUGARS (G)PROTEINCALCIUMPOTASSIUM
Beet Greens81.40.20.844.5290
Kale341.3—2.290.5300
Spinach70.70.10.929.7167
Swiss chard70.60.40.618.4136

Fruit

1/2 CUP (UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED)CALORIESFIBER (G)SUGARS (G)PROTEINCALCIUMPOTASSIUM
Avocado (1/4 fruit)803.40.316244
Apple (1/2 medium)472.19.30.25.495.8
Banana (1/2 medium)481.46.70.62.7195
Blackberries313.83.5120.9117
Blueberries421.87.40.54.457
Cantaloupe27.76.10.77208
Cherries491.69.90.810180
Dates, medjool (2)441.2100.28104
Grapes, red or green440.711.70.57.6144
Grapefruit (1/2 medium fruit)200.74.50.47.789
Honeydew310.76.90.55.1194
Kiwi (1)312.16.20.823.5215
Mango501.311.30.78.3139
Nectarine (1/2 medium fruit)311.25.60.84.3143
Orange (1/2 medium fruit)311.66.10.626.2119
Papaya271.34.10.416.8180
Peach (1/2 medium fruit)291.16.30.74.5143
Pear (1/2 medium fruit)522.88.70.38106
Plum (1)300.96.50.54104
Pineapple411.28.10.410.790
Raspberries411.28.10.410.790
Strawberries241.53.50.512.2116
Watermelon230.34.70.55.385

Extras

1 CUPCALORIESFIBER (G)SUGARS (G)PROTEINCALCIUMPOTASSIUM
Almonds (8)551.10.50.223.870
Almond butter (1 tbsp)95213.540—
Cannellini beans (1/4 cup)502.50.3320125
Chia seeds (1/2 tbsp)43301.55553
Cottage cheese, 2% fat (3 oz.)6202.78.2102.9—
Flaxmeal (1/2 tbsp)15100.85—
Flaxseed oil (1 tbsp)12000000
Greek yogurt, plain (3 oz.)5003.59100.1—
Greek yogurt, vanilla (3 oz.)65087100.1—
Honey (1/2 tbsp)3208.600.65.5
Maple syrup (1/2 tbsp)3409.1010.3—
Peanut butter (1 tbsp)951.50.5410—
Protein powder, vanilla, plant-based (1/2 scoop)452.50.58.510—
Protein powder, vanilla, whey (1/2 scoop)700112.510080
Rolled oats (1/4 cup)952.50.53.510—
Tofu, soft (1/5 block)600.506100—
Wheat germ (1/2 tbsp)100.400.73.321.5

Liquid

1 CUPCALORIESFIBER (G)SUGARS (G)PROTEINCALCIUMPOTASSIUM
Almond milk, unsweetened original300.50145035
Carrot juice, fresh50001.562.8—
Green tea0000015
Chocolate milk, lowfat1581.324.98.1287.5425
Coconut milk, original8006145040
Coconut water4300.10.728.7480
Pomegranate juice15003210600
Skim milk900128300400
Rice milk, unsweetened original90000.5300—
Soy milk, unsweetened original80217300340
Soy milk, vanilla1000.10.86450300

Most Recent